Facility Security, Policies and Training

Do Your Security Officers Require Range Training Prior to Issuing PPE?

Every company wants to ensure the security of their employees, and reaching that goal requires properly equipped and trained security staff. Depending on the type of work your security teams does, this could require wearing appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), such as body armor. A question came in to our experts at Safety.BLR.com regarding the required training security staff need prior to having PPE issued to them.

Security Officer in PPE

Tom Merton / OJO Images / Getty Images

Question: We just purchased Body Armor (PPE) for our Security Officers. We have the training for the care and wear of the PPE, is there a standard where they would have to attend range training before we issue the PPE?

Answer: We are not aware of any federal standard that requires security officers to attend range training before the body armor PPE is issued.

The OSHA PPE rule at 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1) requires the employer to ensure the employee uses the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the workplace hazard assessment. The PPE must be issued and training provided in its use before the employees are exposed to the hazards.

See your question and response concerning the conditions when security officers must wear PPE and the link to the OSHA letter of interpretation at Safety.BLR.com.